Beauty recipes
The desire to look good, have beautiful smooth supple skin, slim figure, shiny hair is perfectly understandable. Beauty, grooming, attractiveness, confidence, spiritual harmony, irresistible – that's something to aspire to…

Continue reading →

Ceremony San Pedro in Peru.
As we were preparing hallucinogenic cactus In Peru we went to Machu Picchu, the Nazca lines and geoglyphs. The main purpose of our trip was a shamanic ceremony. It is…

Continue reading →

Medicinal herbs and their therapeutic use
Be acquainted with kinds of medicinal plants, their classification is to investigate the medicinal properties of plants and their use for medicinal purposes Medicinal herbs and their applications And husk…

Continue reading →

Parts used: fruits and leaves.

Pharmacy name: the fruits of Laurus Lauri fructus (previously: Fructus Lauri), Laurel oil – Lauri oleum (earlier: Oleum Lauri), Bay leaf – Lauri folium (previously: Folia Lauri).

Botanical description. The native land of this evergreen plant is Asia Minor; but now it is growing both in culture and wild throughout the Mediterranean, subtropics, Central and South America.

This slender shrub or tree can live up to 100 years. At the end of April Laurel blooms whitish flowers, forming clumps of false umbels or short panicles. After flowering egg-shaped berries are formed, which at the time of full maturity are painted in black color.

Collection and harvesting. The leaves are especially used as condiments, are harvested young, but fully developed and dried. Fruits are harvested in full ripeness. For use as a seasoning, they should be quickly but gently dried. Fresh fruits are used for producing fatty Laurel oil which is mainly applied in medicine. The oil is obtained by hot pressing or by distillation with water. This green granular mass, with the consistency of ointment. Laurel oil is very fragrant.

Active ingredients.The leaves are volatile oil and bitter. In fruits in addition to essential, there is another 30% fatty oil, starch and sugar. Pressed (Laurel) oil contains an essential oil and glycerides of lauric, palmitic, and oleic acids linalool and kirillovyh alcohol.

Curative effect and application. Leaves and fruits are used as seasoning. Laurel oil is used exclusively as an external remedy. Inside it should not be consumed. Greasy consistency, the ability to slightly enhance circulation, antiseptic properties determine its external use. It is used for abscesses and tumors (in the latter case – for massage), skin rashes of different origin, from muscle pain, sprains and dislocations.

More often Laurel oil is used in veterinary medicine. The so-called udder ointment is used in the hardening and inflammation of the mammary gland in cows, is a pure Laurel oil. It’s easy massaged the hardened and inflamed areas. At dislocations and sprains RUB Laurel oil quickly leads to improved animal well-being.

Use as a condiment. Bay leaf is used when cooking sauces for roasts, baked potatoes, vegetable soups, fish marinades, with pickled white and red cabbage, pickling cucumbers, pumpkins and beets. Bay leaf adds flavor, almost always relevant, it rarely spoils the dish.

The bitterness of aromatic Bay leaf AIDS digestion and is an appetite. You can add 1 leaf in a large portion of meat broth, boil briefly and remove. Sometimes use Bay leaves along with dried fruits and when cooking wild game.

Side effects. The application of Bay oil topically, and fruits and leaves as seasoning can cause allergies.

Folk medicine in Bessarabia the end of XIX – beginning of XX century
Objectives of the study are as comprehensive study of the phenomenon of folk medicine, societal attitudes about health and illness, the role of traditional healers in society, symbols, beliefs and…

...

Laser therapy – its mechanisms and indications for use
Physiotherapy is referred to as region clinical medicine that studies the influence of natural or artificially produced physical factors on the human body and using them in therapeutic and prophylactic…

...